Program 2021

Tuesday, 29th June 2021(Preliminary program – Virtual CoSI 2021 – 29th June – 01st July) – Download PDF

8:00 9:00Check in (Log in to platform and setting of individual profile: get a picture ready!)
8:45 9:00Welcome in the Conference Lobby/Chat/ Good morning!
9:00 9:15Opening Session (Live stream)

Session I

9:15 9:40O1-Christine Jéròme
University of Liège, Liège, Belgium (B)
High performance isocyanate-free polyurethane adhesives (25 min)
9:40
10:00
O2-George Hermens
University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands (NL)
A coating from Nature. (20 min)
10:00 10:20O3-Jenifer Li
Université Montpellier, Montpellier, France (FR)
Synthesis of biobased waterborne coatings from renewable building blocks (20 min)
10:20
10:40
Networking Carrousel – (20 min)
10:40
11:00
Coffee/Tea Break (20 min) + extension of Networking Carrousel
  Session II
11:00
11:25
O4-Stephan Roth
DESY, Hamburg, Germany, and KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden (SE)
Swelling behavior on multilayer 3D printable photocurable resins (25 min)
11:25
11:45
O5-Xinyu Jiang
Technical University of Munich, Munich, Germany (D)
Tracking the morphology evolution of active layers for non-fullerene organic solar cells (20 min)
11:45
12:05
O6-Amandine Briand
Imerys Minerals Ltd, United Kingdom (UK)
The impact of paint PVC and solids on optical and mechanical properties in matt decorative paint (20 min)
12:05
12:20
Posters A – Pitch presentation (15 min)

P1-Stefan Govers
Eindhoven University of Technology (NL)
Controlled block copolymer segregation for functional coating surfaces (5 min)  
P2-Andrei Chumakov
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Hamburg, Germany (D) Cellulose nanocomposite with SrFe12O19 nanoparticles as a novel magnetic nanopaper coating (5 min)  

P3-Shicong Luo
Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Lyngby, Denmark (DK)
On-line, non-Newtonian capillary rheometry for coatings production (5 min)
12:20
12:35
Posters A – Q&A – individual parallel discussions (15 min)

P1-Stefan Govers
P2-Andrei Chumakov
P3-Shicong Luo
12:35
13:20
Lunch break (45)

Session III

13:20
13:45
O7-Alexander Routh
University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom (UK)
Making rubber gloves (25 min)
13:45
14:05
O8-Joeri Opdam
Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands (NL)
Effect of interactions with the coating formulation on the interfacial affinity of block copolymers (20 min)
14:05
14:25
O9-Jochen Dreyer
Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark (DK)
Quantitative pore structure characterization of intumescent chars (20 min)
14:25
14:40
Posters B – Pitch Presentations (15 min)

P4-Hanneke Siebe
University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands (NL)
Modifying gum arabic to act as binder for water-borne paints (5 min)

P5-Qiong Li
Technical University of Denmark, DTU, Lyngby, Denmark (DK)
The evolution of coating properties and internal stress during ambient curing of a two-component epoxy coating (5 min)

P6-Panayiota Koutsaftiki
BFP Advanced Technologies G.P, Attica, Greece (GR)
Proposing a sustainable methodology for the development of a robust, anti-soiling transparent coating with enhanced antimicrobial properties for smooth, non-absorbent surfaces (5 min)
14:40
14:55
Posters B – Q&A – individual parallel discussions (15 min)

P1-Hanneke Siebe
p2-Qiong Li
p3-Panayiota Koutsaftiki
14:55
15:15
Coffee/Tea Break & Networking Carrousel (parallel) (20 min)

Session IV

15:15
15:40
O10-Mark Nichols
Ford Motor Company, Dearborn, United States of America (USA)
Stone chipping of automotive coating systems: Experiments and simulations (25 min)
15:40
16:05
O11-Marshall Ming
Georgia Southern University, United States of America (USA)
Super-repellent antibacterial surfaces (25 min)
16:05
16:45
Need to chill-out? Virtual Drinks & Networking Carrousel (parallel ) (40 min)

Wednesday, 30th June 2021

8:45
9:15
Check in and Good morning! Got your breakfast?

Session V

9:15
9:40
O12-Nadine Pébère
CIRIMAT, Toulouse, France (FR)
Towards a better understanding of blistering mechanisms of coil coated steel materials: an impedance study (25 min)
9:40
10:00
O13-Sebastian Weiss
Byk-Altana, Wesel, Germany (D)
Modelling of wetting & dispersing additives (20 min)
10:00
10:20
O14-Rosella Telaretti Leggieri
KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden (SE)
CNFs as reinforcing nanofillers for polymeric matrices (20 min)
10:20
10:40
Networking Carrousel (20 min)  
10:40
11:00
Coffee/Tea Break (20 min) + extension of Networking Carrousel
  Session VI
11:00
11:25
O15-Soren Kiil
Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark (DK)
Wet clay adhesion to antistick coatings (25 min)
11:25
11:45
O16-Philip Knospe
Hochschule Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Germany (D)
High performance polymer networks from novel crosslinking reactions (20 min)
11:45
12:05
O17-Daryl Williams
SMS- Surface Measurement Systems, London, United Kingdom (UK) Swelling and moisture uptake in Polyvinylpyrrolidone thin films (20 min)  
12:05
12:20
Posters C – Pitch Presentations (15 min)

P7-Gabor Ersek
University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands (NL)
Quantitative depth resolved analysis of soft polyacrylate coatings (5 min)

P8-Iuliana Ribca
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden (SE)
Effect of different thiol crosslinkers on lignin based thermoset coatings (5 min)

P9-Chunping Qi
Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark (DK)
Investigation and improvement of zinc-rich coatings for the corrosion protection of steel (5 min)  
12:20
12:35
Posters C – Q&A – individual parallel discussions (15 min)

P7-Gabor Ersek
P8-Iuliana Ribca
P9-Chunping Qi
12:35
13:20
Lunch break (45 min)

Session VII

13:20
13:45
O18-Santiago Garcia
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands (NL)
Real-time optics with high space-temporal resolution to study underwater processes in metals and coatings (25 min)
13:45
14:05
O19-Joseph Watson
Northumbria University, Newcastle / AkzoNobel, United Kingdom (UK)
Triggered, responsive polymers for active corrosion protection (20 min)
14:05
14:25
O20-Michael Dornbusch
Krefeld University of Applied Sciences, Krefeld, Germany (D)
What is the rate-determining step in the delamination from a defect of organic coatings on a metal substrate? (20 min)
14:25
14:40
Posters D – Pitch Presentations (15 min)

P10-Linda Eijsink
Rijksuniversiteit Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands (NL)
Operando spectroscopy of vinyl-ester styrene resin curing in the development of novel catalysts (5 min)

P11-Qing Chen
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Hamburg, Germany (D)
Layer-by-layer spray coating of cellulose nanofibrils and silver nanoparticles for hydrophilic interfaces (5 min)

P12-Tejasvi Laxminarayan
Technical University of Denmark, DTU, Lyngby, Denmark (DK)
Rheology of intumescent coatings (5 min)
14:40
14:55
Posters D – Q&A – Individual parallel discussions (15 min)

P11-Linda Eijsink
P12-Qing Chen
P13-Tejasvi Laxminarayan

14:55
15:15
Coffee/Tea Break & Networking Carrousel (parallel 20 min)

Session VIII

15:15
15:40
O21-Kevin Golovin
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (CA)
Understanding interfacial cavitation in the design of low-ice-adhesion surfaces (25 min)
15:40
16:05
O22-Dean Webster
North Dakota State University, Fargo, North Dakota, United States of America (USA)
Exploration of amphiphilic additives in a siloxane-polyurethane fouling-release coating system (25 min)
16:05
16:35
Still have some energy left? Virtual Drinks & Networking Carrousel (parallel) (30 min)

Thursday 01st July 2021

8:45
9:15
Check in and Good morning! Grab a coffee to go!

Session IX

9:15
9:40
O23-Limin Wu
Fudan University, Fudan, China (CN)
Iridescence-controlled and flexibly tunable retroreflective structural color film for smart displays (25 min)
9:40
10:00
O24-Deniz Kizilkaya
Trakya University, Edirne, Turkey (TR)
Network formation and stimuli-responsive behavior of PU coatings with dual hydrophilic/hydrophobic dangling chains (20 min)
10:00
10:20
O25-Spardha Jhamb
Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark (DK)
A hybrid experimental and model-based methodology for the formulation of self-stratifying coatings (20 min)
10:20
10:35
Poster E – Pitch Presentations (15 min)

P13-Marie Betker
Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, Hamburg, Germany (D)
Spray deposition of thin CNF layers as sustainable carrier material and their functionalization for energy applications (5 min)  

P14 Hugo van den Besten
University of Groningen (NL)
Impact of changes in refractive index in spectral analysis of curing of vinyl ester resins by operando Raman Spectroscopy (5 min)

P15-Najmeh Filvan Torkaman
Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany (D)
Interfacial design for catalytic recycling of carbon fiber reinforced thermoset polymers (5 min)
10:35
10:50
Poster E – Q&AIndividual parallel discussions (15 min)

P13-Marie Betker
P14- Hugo van den Besten
P15-Najmeh Filvan Torkaman
10:50
11:10
Coffee/Tea Break & Networking Carrousel (parallel) (20 min)
  Session X
11:10
11:30
O26-Siyu Li  
Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands (NL)
Self-assembly of silica/polyacrylate colloidosomes for water-borne coatings (20 min)
11:30
11:50
O27-Malin Schultz
University of Surrey, Guildford, United Kingdom (UK)
Mapping of the parameter window for stratification in bimodal mixtures of colloidal polymer particles (20 min)
11:50
12:10
Oral28-Minghui Tang
Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany (D)
Interfacial shear strengths of carbon fiber coatings comprising PDMS – modified Kaolinite (20 min)
12:10
12:25
Posters F – Pitch Presentations (15 min)

P16-Amado Velázquez Palenzuela
Technical University of Denmark, DTU, Lyngby, Denmark (DK)
Preparation of TiO2–based hollow microspheres by spray drying and their use as novel active pigments for photocatalytic coatings. (5min)

P17-Michelle Weinert
Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Krefeld, Germany (D)
Hydrophobic phytic Acid (PA) conversion layers for
corrosion protection of steel surfaces (5 min)  

P18-Daryl Williams
Surface Measurement Systems, London, United Kingdom (UK)
Vapour sorption isotherm measurements in thin coating films (5 min)
12:25
12:40
Posters F – Q&AIndividual parallel discussions (15 min)

P16-Amado Velázquez Palenzuela
P17-Michelle Weinert
P18-Daryl Williams
12:40
13:30
Lunch break (50 min)

Session XI

13:30
13:55
O29-Giuseppe Portale
University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands (NL)
Depth resolved and real time investigation of waterborne coating nanostructure using surface X-ray scattering methods. (25 min)
13:55
14:15
O30-Ingo Alig
Fraunhofer LBF, Darmstadt, Germany (D)
Modeling of water uptake and mechanical stresses of polymeric layer structures during natural weathering and for accelerated weathering protocols. (20 min)
14:15
14:35
O31-Daniel Leidlmair
CEST- Centre for Electrochemical Surface Technology, Austria (AU)
Elemental and chemical depth profiling (20 min)
14:35
14:50
Posters G – Pitch Presentations (15 min)

P19-Markus Enekvist
Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark (DK)
A methodology for computer-aided product design and solvent selection for organic coatings (5 min)

P20-Stephan Roth
KTH & DESY, Stockholm, Sweden (SE)
Swelling behavior on multilayer 3D printable photocurable resins (5 min)

P21-Marco Heuer
EVONIK Resource Efficiency GmbH, Hamburg, Germany (D)
A novel wetting and dispersing agent for multiple usage insolventborne coatings (5 min)
14:50
15:05
Posters G – Q&A – Individual parallel discussions (15 min)

P29-Markus Enekvist
P20-Stephan Roth
P21-Marco Heuer

Awards & Closure


15:05
15:35
Announcement of Awards, Closing Ceremony and Goodbye!
(30 min)

15:35
16:05
Too good to end? – Join the reflections and farewell.
(30 min)