CoSI 2019

The CoSI 2019 Awards can be found here.

A photogallerie of CoSI 2019 can be found here.

Conference Program CoSI 2019

Invited speakers

Prof Stephan V Roth, DESY, Hamburg & KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm “Unraveling the dynamics of photopolymerization in thin films in real time”

Dr Matt Unthank, Northumbria University, Newcastle, UK “Controlling transport phenomena of penetrant molecules into polymeric matrices”

Prof Filip du Prez, Ghent University, Belgium “Promising novel chemistry platforms for crosslinking resins”

Programs of previous COSI conferences are found under “History“.

Monday 24 June 2019

20:00 – 22:00 Reception and get-together

Tuesday 25 June 2019

8:45 – 9:00 Opening

Plenary Session: Coatings Chemistry and Applied Coatings

9:00 – 9:30 F. du Prez, University of Ghent, Ghent, Belgium Promising novel chemistry platforms for crosslinking resins
9:30 – 10:00 B. Noordover, N. Looij, J. Kalis, R. Koeken, F. Van Wijk, E. De Wolf, M. Gessner, R. Brinkhuis, Y. Zhang, T., Buser, F. Lunzer, Allnex, Bergen op Zoom, the Netherlands 2K Michael Addition coating systems with enhanced adhesion robustness
10:00 – 10:30 J. Trzaskowska, J. Kozakiewicz, W. Domanowski, A. Kieplin, Industrial Chemistry Research Institute Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland Aqueous dispersions with hybrid particle structure containing silicones and acrylic/styrene
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:30 J. Honzíček, I. Charamzová, J. Vinklárek, I. Císařová, University of Pardubice, Pardubice, Check Republik, Vanadium-based driers suitable for solvent-borne and high-solid formulations of air-drying paints
11:30 – 12:00 S. P.W. Govers, L.G.J. van der Ven, G. de With, A. C. C. Esteves, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, the Netherlands, Surface segregation of silicon-containing block copolymers in coatings
12:00 – 12:30 C. J. Brett, L. D. Söderberg, M. K. Johansson, and S. V. Roth, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden, In situ X-ray study on Roll-to-Roll spray deposited nano cellulose thin films
12:30 – 14:00 Buffet Lunch

Plenary Session: Colloids & Polymer Dispersions

14:00 – 14:30 F. Y. de Boer, R.N.U. Kok, A. Imhof, K.P. Velikov, Utrecht University, Utrecht, the Netherlands, Colloidal colorants from water insoluble proteins
14:30 – 15:00 A.J. Reuvers, H.A. Langermans, DSM Coating Resins, Zwolle, the Netherlands, Emulsifying ionic apolar polymers in water. Understanding the process
15:00 – 15:30 N. Tomozeiu, P. Pandit, E. Schork, S.V. Roth, Océ Technologies, Venlo, the Netherlands, Using micro-GISAXS in studying latex film formation on non-absorbent substrates
15:30 – 16:00 Break

Plenary Session: Functional Coatings

16:00 – 16:30 C. A. Schaumberg, G. J. Patzelt, ACTEGA, Lehrte, Germany, Towards Functional Barriers in Aqueous Coatings via Synthetic Silicates
16:30 – 17:00 A. Féat, P. Taylor, M. Kamperman, W. Federle, J. van der Gucht, M. W. Murray, AkzoNobel, Slough, United Kingdom, Slippery paints: how tuning polymer and pigment size can prevent insects from walking on walls
17:00 – 17:30 C. Lemesle, A.S. Schuller, M. Casetta, S. Duquesne, S. Bourbigot, M. Jimenez, Lille University, Lille; Mäder, Mulhouse France, Design of bio-based self-stratified coatings targeting flame retardant applications: a systematic approach
19.00 – 22:00 Conference Barbecue

Wednesday 26 June 2019

Plenary Session: Coatings Chemistry and Characterization & Modelling

8:45 – 9:15 S.V. Roth, C. J. Brett, S. Montani, R.A.T.M. van Benthem, G. Griffini, Mats K.G. Johansson, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden; DESY Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron. Hamburg, Germany, Unraveling the dynamics of photopolymerization in thin films in real time
9:15 – 9:45 M. G. Unthank, C. Cameron, A. Wright, A. Alam, M.R. Probert, Northumbria University, Newcastle, United Kingdom, Amino-borate complexation for controlling transport phenomena of penetrant molecules into polymeric matrices
9:45 – 10:15 J. P. Drijfhout, A. Urmanova, P. Buijsen, DSM Coating Resins, Zwolle, Netherlands, Characteristics and properties of imide building blocks in polyester powder coating applications
10:15 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:15 I. Alig, D. Tenzer, D. Lellinger, Fraunhofer LBF, Darmstadt, Germany, Interplay of oxygen inhibition and inhibition by scavengers during free-radical polymerization of methacrylate resins: Inhibition period and formation of an unreacted surface layer
11:15 – 11:45 A. Ambarkar, S. Edmondson, K.J. van den Berg, University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom; AkzoNobel, Sassenheim, the Netherlands, Exploring AFM-IR in practical polymer coating characterization
11:45 – 12:15

12:15 – 12:45

N. Guettler, Q. Ye, P. Knee, O. Tiedje, Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA, Stuttgart, Germany, A framework for initial droplet conditions in numerical spray painting by electrostatically assisted rotary bell atomizer

C.H. Lo, B. Luigjes, S. R. Gibbon, S. B. Lyon, L.A. Fielding, University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom; AkzoNobel, Sassenheim, the Netherlands, Investigation into the role of coalescent and surfactant additive on the anticorrosive properties of waterborne acrylic coatings

12:45 – 14:00 Buffet lunch
14:00 – 21:00 Social program

Thursday 27 June 2019

Plenary Session: Durability & Corrosion

8:45 – 9:15 R. Bongiovanni, S. Dalle Vacche, A.Vitale, G. Mariggiò, M. Corrado, Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy, UV-cured coatings for the protection of glass from stress-corrosion
9:15 – 9:45 A. Cervellera-Dominguez, X. Zhou, P. Visser, C. Avendano, S.R. Gibbon, Manchester University, Manchester, United Kingdom; AkzoNobel, Sassenheim, the Netherlands, The effect of the polymeric matrix on the leaching behavior of corrosion inhibitors for active corrosion protection
9:45 – 10:15 Vinod Upadhyay. Xiaoning Qi, Dante Battocchi, North Dakota State University, Fargo, USA, Electrochemical investigation of the effect of blister in organic coating
10:15 – 10:45 Break

Plenary Session: Durability & Corrosion

10:45 – 11:15 E. Jalilian, G. Van Assche, H. Terryn, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium, Water permeation in coatings
11:15 – 11:45 T. Krawczyk, M. Dornbusch, J.S. Gutmann, Hochschule Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Krefeld, Germany, Characterization of water and electrolyte transports in autophoretic corrosion protection coatings by means of optical spectroscopies and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy
11:45 – 12:15

12:15 – 12:45

E. Bonetti, F. R. Siperstein, G. Scott, S. R. Gibbon, University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom; AkzoNobel, Malmö, Sweden, A Cellular Automata model for the release of corrosion inhibitors from primer coatings

N. Ortie, S. C. Rodriguez, C. E. Weinell, H. Bi, B. S. Varela, Á. R. Ruiz, K. Dam-Johansen, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark, Anticorrosive coatings degradation: Comparison between in-lab accelerated tests and field exposure

12:45 – 14:00 Buffet Lunch
14:00 – 15:15 Poster Session I

Plenary Session: Functional Coatings

15:15 – 15:45 S. Joshi, M. Rosso, G.van Ewijk, AkzoNobel, Sassenheim, the Netherlands, Additives approach for universal stay clean coatings and the challenges thereof
15:45 – 16:15 F.H. Blaikie, S. Holberg, R. Losada, F. David, Danish Technology Institute, Aarhus, Denmark, Coatings to induce drop-wise condensation on surface condensers in thermal power plants
16:15 – 16:45 Brinkmann, V. Stenzel, W. Bremser, Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials IFAM, Bremen, Germany, Self-structuring materials base on Thiol PDMS PEG Acrylates as anti-bacterial and fouling release coating
16:45 – 17:15 K. Weber, A. Krug, M. Keuerleber, Fraunhofer IPA, Stuttgart, Germany, Influence of polymer additives in polypropylene on coating adhesion
18:00 – 19:30 Poster Session II , including drinks
19:45 – 22:00 Buffet Dinner

Friday 28 June 2019

Plenary Session: Color & Additives and Properties & Applications of Coatings

8:45 –  9:15 S. Vignolini, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom, Bio-inspired Photonics: from nature to applications
9:15 –  9:45 J. Sobczak, M. Westmeyer, J. Vyorykka, J.-P. Lecompte, D. Ressnig, Dow Chemical Company, Horgen, Switzerland, Color retention in high PVC silicone-dispersion coatings
9:45 – 10:15 W. He, L. Karlson, Nouryon, Stenungsund, Sweden, Effect of cellulose ethers on the drying and open time of waterborne paints
10:15 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:15 T.E. Glier, S. Scheitz, L. Akinsinde, B. Grimm-Lebsanft, T. Matsuyama, K. Schneider, M. Schwartzkopf, S.V. Roth, M. Rübhausen, DESY, Hamburg, Germany, Flexible and Conductive Silver-Nanowire Polymer Composites – Investigating their Deformation, Electrical Properties and Applicability for 3D Printing
11:15 – 11:45 M. Jawerth, M. K. G. Johansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, Lignin based thermosets and the effect of fractionation on material properties
11:45 – 12:15 K. M. J. Enekvist, G. M. Kontogeorgis, X. Liang, X. Zhang, K. Dam-Johansen, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark, Property estimation and database of pigment properties for paint design
12:15 – 13:00 Closing and Awards Presentation
13:00 – 14:15 Buffet Lunch