A photogallery of CoSI 2022 can be found here.

Science Award – Ellen Quane (right) – University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK. Structural analysis of morphological changes during the drying of aqueous polyurethane coatings.

Creativity Award – Miisa Tavaststjerna (middle), Delft University of Technology, NL. Studying ice nucleation and propagation with infrared imaging on smooth surfaces. 

Innovation Award – Matt Unthank (left) – Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK, Hierarchical structured surfaces: Applications in superhydrophobic antiviral coatings.

Final Program* (PDF): 27th June- 30th June 2022, Noordwijk, The Netherlands

Abstracts submission for Oral presentations closed on the 14th January 2022. Abstracts submission for Posters presentations closed on 30th April 2022.

   Monday 27th  
12:45-13:15Welcome Coffee/Tea 
13:15-13:30Opening 
13:30-14:00New photo initiating systems for high performance materials.
Jacques Lalevée – Université de Haute Alsace, Mulhouse, FR
 
14:00-14:30Identification and mechanistic evaluation of a potent catalyst system for epoxy-carboxylic acid crosslinking.
Tizian-Frank Ramspoth – University of Groningen, Groningen, NL
 
14:30-15:00Tactile friction and perception of UV-curable coatings and its relation to physical surface parameters.
Thomas Ules – Polymer Competence Center Leoben, Leoben, AT
 
15:00-15:30Break Coffee/Tea 
15:30-16:00Effect of doping technique on the structure and thermoelectric properties of P3HT-based thin films.
Benedict Sochor – DESY, Hamburg, D
 
16:00-16:30Nanocellulose-reinforced coatings.
Rosella Telaretti Leggieri, KTH, Stockholm, SW
 
16:30-17:00Evaluation of the performance of photocatalytic coatings using nitrite photo-oxidation in aqueous media as model reaction: comparison of TiO2 nanoparticles and TiO2 hollow microspheres.
Amado Velázquez-Palenzuela – Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, DK
 
18:00Dinner-Seated-Alexander Hotel 
 Tuesday 28th
09:00-09:30Surfactant-free synthesis of polymer latexes stabilized by cerium dioxide nanoparticles through Pickering emulsion polymerization: towards waterborne coatings with enhanced properties.
Elodie Bourgeat-Lami – CPE Lyon-CP2M, Villeurbanne, FR
 
09:30-10:00Structural analysis of morphological changes during the drying of aqueous polyurethane coatings.
Ellen Quane – University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK
 
10:00-10:30Sustainable synthesis of thermoset resins from various lignin sources.
Iuliana Ribca – KTH, Sweden, SW
 
10:30-11:00Break Coffee/Tea 
11:00-11:30Wood as a renewable feedstock for coating resins.
Eva Malmström Jonsson – KTH, Sweden, SW
 
11:30-12:00Waterborne barrier coating for water and oil on paperboard.
Sterre Bakker – Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, NL
 
12:00-12:30Controlling the architecture of waterborne colloidal films: Relevance to antimicrobial and abrasion resistant coatings.
Ignacio Martin Fabianni – Loughborough University, Leicestershire, UK
 
12:30-13:30Lunch- Alexander Hotel 
13:30-14:30Meet-the-Speakers I*
Meet-the-Speakers II *
 
14:30-15:30 Social Activity – at the beach or at Noordwijk ** 
15:30-16:00Break Coffee/Tea 
16:00-16:30Quantifying the interfacial structure of colloid–polymer mixtures and coatings.
Mark Vis – Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, NL
 
16:30-17:00Interaction of colloids inks with nanoporous cellulose.
Constantin Harder – DESY, Hamburg, D
 
17:00-17:30Transient simulations of the particle size distribution during dispersion of inorganic pigments. Shicong Luo – Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, D 
18:00Dinner-Buffet-Alexander Hotel 
Wednesday 29th
09:00-09:30Phase-separation in Michael addition-curable coatings to enhance flexibility and adhesion robustness.
Bart Noordover – Allnex, Bergen op Zoom, NL
09:30-10:00Phytic acid oligomers as green and novel hardeners for classic binder systems.
Patrick Böhm – Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Krefeld, D
10:00-10:30Design of oil-repellent textile finishes without perfluorocarbons. Sadaf Shabanian – University of British Columbia, Kelowna, CA
10:30-11:00Break Coffee/Tea
11:00-11:30Hierarchical structured surfaces: Applications in superhydrophobic antiviral coatings.
Matt Unthank – Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
11:30-12:00Encapsulated Silicone Additives: Preparation and application. Sebastian Weiß – Byk Chemie GmbH, Wesel, D
12:00-12:30Hydrophobic phytic acid conversion layers corrosion protection of steel surfaces.
Michelle Weinert, Niederrhein University of Applied Science, Krefeld, D
12:30-13:30Lunch- Alexander Hotel
13:30-15:00Poster pitches
P1 – Alessio Truncali, KTH, Stockholm, SW
P2- Qing Chen, DESY, Hamburg, D & Univ. Sci. Tech. China, Hefei, CN
P3- Siyu Li , TU/e, Eindhoven, NL
P4- Bianka Sieredzinska, University of Groningen, Groningen, NL
P5- Shujie Lin, DTU, Lyngby, DK
— ~5 min break
P6- Tommaso Frison, TU/e, Eindhoven & Nemho, Wert, NL
P7- Spardha Jhamb, DTU, Lyngby, DK
P8- Jinyan Tan, TU/e, Eindhoven, NL & Fudan University, Shanghai, CN
P9- Marie Betker, DESY, Hamburg, D & KTH, Stockholm, SW
P10- Jingjing Zhao, TUDelft, Delft, NL
— ~5 min break
P11- Miisa Tavaststjerna, TUDelft, Delft, NL
P12- Zimei Chen, DESY, Hamburg, D
P13- Luuk Mone, Eindhoven, TU/e, Eindhoven, NL
P14- Zahra Rajabimashhadi, IUST, Tehran, IR
— ~10 min break/move to the discussion Hall.
15:00-15:50Poster discussions
15:50-16:00Break Coffee/Tea
16:00-16:30Degradation of polymeric surfaces exposed to UV-C radiation.
Ingo Alig – Fraunhofer LBF, Darmstat, D
16:30-17:00Photo-oxidation of isopropanol by photocatalytic coatings containing TiO2-based hollow microspheres prepared with template-assisted spray-drying.
Sara Golbarg – Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, DK
17:00-17:30Site-specific weathering cycles for plastics and coatings.
Harald Oehler – Fraunhofer LBF, Darmstat, D
18:00Dinner- BBQ- Beach Club Alexander Hotel
Thursday 30th
09:00-09:30Polymeric aziridines: Converting a mature chemistry into a 21st century breakthrough for waterborne crosslinking.
Patrick Stals – Covestro, Waalwijk, NL
09:30-10:00Film formation in soft polyurethane and polyacrylate@polyurethane hybrid coatings.
Gabor Ersek – University of Groningen, Groningen, NL
10:00-10:30Aerogel-coated biocide crystals for low-loading and high-utilization antifouling coatings.
Tenna Frydenberg – Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, DK
10:30-11:00Break Coffee/Tea
11:00-11:30Influence of CO2 at HPHT conditions on the properties and failures of an amine-cured epoxy Novolac coating.
Narayanan Rajagopalan – Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, DK
11:30-12:00Correlation chemical transformation and structural changes during layer-by-layer photopolymerization.
Stephan Roth – KTH, Sweden, SW & DESY, Hamburg, D
12:00-12:30Closure & Awards
12:30-14:00Lunch- Alexander Hotel

Meet the speakers*:

Pre-booked discussions with a Speaker (upon availability stated in advance by the Speaker). This will be organized in small groups or one-to-one, depending on the Speaker availability and preference. The CoSI Red-Team will manage the booking of the Speakers. Information on the Speakers availability and how to book a session will be provided in the first day of the conference.

Social activity**: 

Only for pre-registered participants (by sending an email to the Conference office). Team building activities at the beach nearby the Alexander Hotel (walking distance). Information on the meeting point will be provided in the first day of the conference.