Program

Confirmed invited speakers CoSI 2020:

  • Prof Alex Routh, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Prof Véronic Landry, Université Laval, Québec, Canada
  • Prof Lorraine Francis, University of Minnesota, USA
  • Dr Giuseppe Portale, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  • Dr Erik Risberg, Jotun, Norway
  • Dr Nadine Pébère, CIRIMAT, ENSIACET, Toulouse, France
  • Dr Santiago Garcia, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
  • Prof Limin Wu, Fudan University, China
  • Prof Marco Sangermano, Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
  • Dr Elodie Bourgeat-Lami, CPE-Lyon, France
  • others to be announced soon.

Programs of previous CoSI conferences are found under “History“.

Program CoSI 2020: (submission of abstracts is now closed). For late Poster submissions, contact the Conference Office.

Monday 22 June 2020

20:00 – 22:00 Reception and get-together

Tuesday 23 June 2020

8:45 – 9:00 Opening

Plenary Session: Coatings Chemistry and Applied Coatings

9:00 – 9:30 Invited talk
9:30 – 10:00 Regular presentation
10:00 – 10:30 Regular presentation
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:30 Regular presentation
11:30 – 12:00 Regular presentation
12:00 – 12:30 Regular presentation
12:30 – 14:00 Buffet Lunch

Plenary Session: Colloids & Polymer Dispersions

14:00 – 14:30 Regular presentation
14:30 – 15:00 Regular presentation
15:00 – 15:30 Regular presentation
15:30 – 16:00 Break

Plenary Session: Functional Coatings

16:00 – 16:30 Regular presentation
16:30 – 17:00 Regular presentation
17:00 – 17:30 Regular presentation
19.00 – 22:00 Conference Barbecue

Wednesday 24 June 2020

Plenary Session: Coatings Chemistry and Characterization & Modelling

8:45 – 9:15 Invited talk
9:15 – 9:45 Regular presentation
9:45 – 10:15 Regular presentation
10:15 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:15 Regular presentation
11:15 – 11:45 Regular presentation
11:45 – 12:15

12:15 – 12:45

Regular presentation

Regular presentation

12:45 – 14:00 Buffet lunch
14:00 – 21:00 Social program

Thursday 25 June 2020

Plenary Session: Durability & Corrosion

8:45 – 9:15 Invited talk
9:15 – 9:45 Regular presentation
9:45 – 10:15 Regular presentation
10:15 – 10:45 Break

Plenary Session: Durability & Corrosion

10:45 – 11:15 Regular presentation
11:15 – 11:45 Regular presentation
11:45 – 12:15

12:15 – 12:45

Regular presentation

Regular presentation

12:45 – 14:00 Buffet Lunch
14:00 – 15:15 Poster Session I

Plenary Session: Functional Coatings

15:15 – 15:45 Regular presentation
15:45 – 16:15 Regular presentation
16:15 – 16:45 Regular presentation
16:45 – 17:15 Regular presentation
18:00 – 19:30 Poster Session II , including drinks
19:45 – 22:00 Buffet Dinner

Friday 26 June 2020

Plenary Session: Color & Additives and Properties & Applications of Coatings

8:45 –  9:15 Regular presentation
9:15 –  9:45 Regular presentation
9:45 – 10:15 Regular presentation
10:15 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:15 Regular presentation
11:15 – 11:45 Regular presentation
11:45 – 12:15 Regular presentation
12:15 – 13:00 Closing and Awards Presentation
13:00 – 14:15 Buffet Lunch