Program

Programs of previous CoSI conferences are found under “History“.

Preliminary Program CoSI 2020: (Oral abstracts submission is now closed). For late Poster submissions, contact the Conference Office.

Monday 22 June 2020

20:00- 22:00 Reception and get-together

Tuesday 23 June 2020

8:45 – 9:00 Opening

Plenary Session: Coatings Chemistry and Applied Coatings

9:00 – 9:30

InvitedM. Sangermano, Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy, Cationic photopolymerization of bio-renewable epoxidized monomers.

9:30 – 10:00

C. Jérôme, University of Liege, Liege, Belgium, High performance isocyanate-free polyurethane adhesives.

10:00 – 10:30

G. Hermens, University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands, Bio-based coatings.

10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:30

R. Antonelli, Wageningen University, Wageningen, The Netherlands, High-speed laser speckle imaging to unravel interactions between picoliter drops and substrates.

11:30 – 12:00

D. Leidlmair, CEST, Austria, Elemental and chemical depth profiling of organic coatings on steel with XPS.

12:00 – 12:30

J. Opdam, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, Effect of interactions with the coating formulation on the interfacial affinity of block copolymers.

12:30 – 14:00 Buffet Lunch

Plenary Session: Colloids & Polymer Dispersions

14:00 – 14:30

Invited: A. Routh, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK, Making rubber gloves.

14:30 – 15:00

M. Schultz, University of Surrey, Surrey, UK, Mapping of the parameter window for stratification in bimodal mixtures of colloidal polymer particles.

15:00 – 15:30

J. Li, ICGM, Institut Carnot Chimie Balard Cirimat, Montpellier, France, Synthesis of biobased waterborne coatings from renewable building blocks.

15:30 – 16:00 Break

Plenary Session: Coatings Characterization (II)

16:00 – 16:30

Invited: G. Portale, University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands, Depth resolved and real time investigation of waterborne coating nanostructure using surface X-ray scattering methods.

16:30 – 17:00

A.J. Reuvers, DSM, Zwolle, The Netherlands, Drying of alkyd paints studied by dynamic mechanical thermal analysis.

17:00 – 17:30

M. Naderi, SMS, London, UK, Depth profiling of the degree of crosslink for a UV cured coating.

19.00 – 22:00 Conference Barbecue

Wednesday 24 June 2020

Plenary Session: Printing & Coatings Applications

8:45 – 9:15

Invited: L. Francis, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA, Processing fundamentals for printed electronics.

9:15 – 9:45

S.V. Roth, DESY, Hamburg, Germany, and KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, Swelling behavior on multilayer 3D printable photocurable resins.

9:45 – 10:15

X. Jiang, Technical University of Munich, Munich, Germany, Tracking the morphology evolution of active layers for non-fullerene organic solar cells.

10:15 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:15

Invited: S. Garcia, TU Delft, Delft, The Netherlands, Real-time optics with high space-temporal resolution to study underwater processes in metals and coatings.

11:15 – 11:45

M. Dornbusch, Krefeld University of Applied Sciences, Krefeld, Germany, What is the rate-determining step in the delamination from a defect of organic coatings on a metal substrate?

11:45 – 12:15

12:15 – 12:45

S. Chimenti, POLYMAT, University of the Basque Country, San Sebastian, Spain, The influence of the particle morphology on the anticorrosion properties of fluorinated waterborne coatings.

T. Métivier, CRM Group, Liege, Belgium, Physical ageing of organic coatings in coil coating applications.

12:45 – 14:00

Buffet Lunch

14:00 – 21:00 Social program – Het Rembrandt Huis (Museum, Amsterdam)

Thursday 25 June 2020

Plenary Session: Particles & Composites

8:45 – 9:15

Invited: E. Bourgeat-Lami, CPE Lyon, Lyon, France, Pickering emulsion polymerization: a promising strategy for the elaboration of surfactant-free latexes and waterborne coatings.

9:15 – 9:45

O.I. Strube, Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany, Biomimetic organosheets via in situ coating of single filaments within the fiber spinning process.

9:45 – 10:15

M.R. Telaretti Leggieri, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, CNFs as reinforcing nanofillers for polymeric matrices.

10:15 – 10:45 Break

Plenary Session: Characterization & Modelling

10:45 – 11:15

Invited: N. Pébère, CIRIMAT, Toulouse, France, Structural modifications of an epoxy paint during long immersion: an impedance study.

11:15 – 11:45

M. Nichols, Ford Motor Company, Dearborn, USA, Stone chipping of automotive coating systems: experiments and simulations.

11:45 – 12:15

12:15 – 12:45

I. Alig, Fraunhofer LBF, Darmstadt, Germany, Modeling of water uptake and mechanical stresses of polymeric layer structures during natural weathering and for accelerated weathering protocols.

I. van Kamp, BYK-Altana, Wesel, Germany, Modelling of wetting & dispersing additives.

12:45 – 14:00 Buffet Lunch
14:00 – 14:30  Poster Pitch  (Session I)
14:30 – 15:30 Poster Discussions (Session I)

Plenary Session: Functional Coatings

15:30 – 16:00

Invited: L. Wu, Fudan University, Fudan, China, Iridescence-controlled and flexibly tunable retroreflective structural color film for smart displays.

16:00 – 16:30

M.D. Thouless, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA, Using the concepts of toughness and strength to design ice-resistant coatings.

16:30 – 17:00

V. Montano, TU Delft, Delft, The Netherlands, On the relation between polymer morphology and barrier restoration of self-healing polyurethanes.

17:00 – 17:30 ——
18:15 – 19:30 Poster Picth & Poster Discussions (Session II) – Including drinks
19:45 – 22:00 Buffet Dinner

Friday 26 June 2020

Plenary Session: Coatings Properties & Performance

8:45 –  9:15

Invited: E. Risberg, Jotun, Sandefjord, Norway, A 15-year long journey towards solvent free universal primers for marine ship building.

9:15 –  9:45

K. Golovin, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Understanding interfacial cavitation in the design of low-ice-adhesion surfaces.

9:45 – 10:15

S. Kiil, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark, Wet clay adhesion to antistick coatings.

10:15 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:15

Invited: V. Landry, Laval University, Quebec, Canada, The effect of silver nanoparticles on the black-stain resistance and uv resistance of acrylic resin for translucent wood coating application.

11:15 – 11:45

A. Briand, Imerys Minerals Ltd, UK, The impact of paint PVC and solids on optical and mechanical properties in matt decorative paint.

11:45 – 12:15

M. Tang, Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany, Functionalization of carbon fibers through polyurethane coatings with controllable toughness module and stiffness module.

12:15 – 13:00 Closing and Awards Presentation
13:00 – 14:15 Buffet Lunch