Program 2022

Preliminary Program* (PDF): 27th June- 30th June 2022, Noordwijk.

*subject to (small) changes; final program will be published end May 2022.

Abstracts submission for Oral presentations closed on the 14th January 2022. Abstracts submission for Posters presentations closed on 30th April 2022.

   Monday 27th  
12:45-13:15Welcome Coffee/Tea 
13:15-13:30Opening 
13:30-14:00New photo initiating systems for high performance materials.
Jacques Lalevée – Université de Haute Alsace, Mulhouse, FR
 
14:00-14:30Identification and mechanistic evaluation of a potent catalyst system for epoxy-carboxylic acid crosslinking.
Tizian-Frank Ramspoth – University of Groningen, Groningen, NL
 
14:30-15:00Tactile friction and perception of UV-curable coatings and its relation to physical surface parameters.
Thomas Ules – Polymer Competence Center Leoben, Leoben, AT
 
15:00-15:30Break Coffee/Tea 
15:30-16:00Correlation chemical transformation and structural changes during layer-by-layer photopolymerization.
Stephan Roth – KTH, Sweden (SW), DESY, Hamburg (D)
 
16:00-16:30Film formation in soft polyurethane and polyacrylate@polyurethane hybrid coatings.
Gabor Ersek – University of Groningen, Groningen, NL
 
16:30-17:00Evaluation of the performance of photocatalytic coatings using nitrite photo-oxidation in aqueous media as model reaction: comparison of TiO2 nanoparticles and TiO2 hollow microspheres.
Amado Velázquez-Palenzuela – Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, DK
 
18:00Dinner-Seated-Alexander Hotel 
 Tuesday 28th
09:00-09:30Surfactant-free synthesis of polymer latexes stabilized by cerium dioxide nanoparticles through Pickering emulsion polymerization: towards waterborne coatings with enhanced properties.
Elodie Bourgeat-Lami – CPE Lyon-CP2M, Villeurbanne, FR
 
09:30-10:00Structural analysis of morphological changes during the drying of aqueous polyurethane coatings.
Ellen Quane – University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK
 
10:00-10:30Sustainable synthesis of thermoset resins from various lignin sources.
Iuliana Ribca – KTH, Sweden, SW
 
10:30-11:00Break Coffee/Tea 
11:00-11:30Wood as a renewable feedstock for coating resins.
Eva Malmström Jonsson – KTH, Sweden, SW
 
11:30-12:00Waterborne barrier coating for water and oil on paperboard.
Sterre Bakker – Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, NL
 
12:00-12:30Controlling the architecture of waterborne colloidal films: Relevance to antimicrobial and abrasion resistant coatings.
Ignacio Martin Fabianni – Loughborough University, Leicestershire, UK
 
12:30-13:30Lunch- Alexander Hotel 
13:30-14:30Meet-the-Speakers I – Requires advanced booking*
Meet-the-Speakers II – Requires advanced booking*
 
14:30-15:30 Social Activity – Activity at the beach or at Noordwijk- Requires advanced registration** 
15:30-16:00Break Coffee/Tea 
16:00-16:30Quantifying the interfacial structure of colloid–polymer mixtures and coatings.
Mark Vis – Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, NL
 
16:30-17:00Interaction of colloids inks with nanoporous cellulose.
Constantin Harder – DESY, Hamburg, D
 
17:00-17:30Transient simulations of the particle size distribution during dispersion of inorganic pigments. Shicong Luo – Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, D 
18:00Dinner-Buffet-Alexander Hotel 
Wednesday 29th
09:00-09:30Phase-separation in Michael addition-curable coatings to enhance flexibility and adhesion robustness.
Bart Noordover – Allnex, Bergen op Zoom, NL
09:30-10:00Phytic acid oligomers as green and novel hardeners for classic binder systems.
Patrick Böhm – Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Krefeld, D
10:00-10:30Design of oil-repellent textile finishes without perfluorocarbons. Sadaf Shabanyan – University of British Columbia, Kelowna, CA
10:30-11:00Break Coffee/Tea
11:00-11:30Hierarchical structured surfaces: Applications in superhydrophobic antiviral coatings.
Matt Unthank – Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
11:30-12:00Encapsulated Silicone Additives: Preparation and application. Sebastian Weiß – Byk Chemie GmbH, Wesel, D
12:00-12:30Hydrophobic phytic acid conversion layers corrosion protection of steel surfaces.
Michelle Weinert, Niederrhein University of Applied Science, Krefeld, D
12:30-14:00Lunch- Alexander Hotel
14:00-15:30Poster pitches:
Alessio Truncali, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, SW
Qing Chen, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, D
Siyu Li, Eindhoven University of Technology, NL
Shujie Lin, Technical University of Denmark, DK
Miisa Tavaststjerna, Delft University of technology, NL
Bianka Sieredzinska, University of Groeningen, NL
— Short Break
Tommaso Frison, Eindhoven University of Technology & Nemho, NL
Marie Betker, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, SW
Jingjing Zhao, Delft University of technology, NL
Jinyan Tang, Eindhoven University of Technology, NL & Fudan University, CN
Luuk Mone, Eindhoven University of Technology, NL
— Short Break – move to Poster Hall for discussions
14:00-15:30Poster discussions
15:30-16:00Break Coffee/Tea
16:00-16:30Degradation of polymeric surfaces exposed to UV-C radiation.
Ingo Alig – Fraunhofer LBF, Darmstat, D
16:30-17:00Photo-oxidation of isopropanol by photocatalytic coatings containing TiO2-based hollow microspheres prepared with template-assisted spray-drying.
Sara Golbarg – Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, DK
17:00-17:30Site-specific weathering cycles for plastics and coatings.
Harald Oehler – Fraunhofer LBF, Darmstat, D
18:00Dinner- BBQ- Beach Club Alexander Hotel
Thursday 30th
09:00-09:30Polymeric aziridines: Converting a mature chemistry into a 21st century breakthrough for waterborne crosslinking.
Patrick Stals – Covestro, Waalwijk, NL
09:30-10:00Nanocellulose-reinforced coatings.
Rosella Telaretti Leggieri, KTH, Stockholm, SW
10:00-10:30Aerogel-coated biocide crystals for low-loading and high-utilization antifouling coatings.
Tenna Frydenberg – Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, DK
10:30-11:00Break Coffee/Tea
11:00-11:30Influence of CO2 at HPHT conditions on the properties and failures of an amine-cured epoxy Novolac coating.
Narayanan Rajagopalan – Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, DK
11:30-12:00Effect of doping technique on the structure and thermoelectric properties of P3HT-based thin films.
Benedict Sochor – DESY, Hamburg, D
12:00-12:30Closure & Awards
12:30-14:00Lunch- Alexander Hotel

*Meet-the-Speakers discussions: You will be able to pre-book a discussion with a Speaker (upon availability stated by the Speaker). This can be organized in small groups or one-to-one, depending on the Speaker availability and preference. The Conference office/CoSI Red-Team will manage the booking of Speakers. More information will follow.

*Social activity:  Information will follow later/at the website. Example: team building activities at the beach, walking/cycling tour at the town and dunes; beach buggy-race; power-kite fly lesson; or a visit to small museum/art gallery, etc